IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

non 16-32-64 player sizes
imtheheadhunter
post May 29 2007, 02:18 PM
Post #1


Debug assertion failed! Text:people == stupid!
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 1,005,138
Joined: 8-March 06
From: The freaking Twilight zone!
Member No.: 1,609



QUOTE(imtheheadhunter @ May 21 2007, 01:03 PM) [snapback]75855[/snapback]

you can have 3, 16, 32, 42, 64, player versions in the same map.


well, i think i may have been wrong. yes its possible to get say a 28 player size map size listed in the map list, have its own menumap, etc. when i try to load the 28 size it loads the 32 player instead.(i didnt notice that untill now, since ive only just gotten the the different menumaps, and GPO.cons sorted out...)

so it appears that EA/DICE has once again said, "F and U, customers" mad.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 9)
jdrou
post May 29 2007, 02:29 PM
Post #2


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 716
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,134



Yes, I attempted to do this too. It would be nice to make extra map sizes where the only difference is that the two teams are in opposite positions and similar changes.

This post has been edited by jdrou: May 29 2007, 02:29 PM


--------------------
a.k.a. BoloMkXXX and BoloMkXXXI
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korben_dallas
post May 29 2007, 02:52 PM
Post #3


Classic Rock? no.. classic BF2
******

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 2,497
Joined: 28-June 04
From: USA
Member No.: 262



Didn't Jones say that 128 was working?


--------------------
Thanx!

~Keith "Korben Dallas"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imtheheadhunter
post May 29 2007, 03:11 PM
Post #4


Debug assertion failed! Text:people == stupid!
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 1,005,138
Joined: 8-March 06
From: The freaking Twilight zone!
Member No.: 1,609



128 doesnt. at least not in my version of BF2....


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frank_beans
post May 29 2007, 05:50 PM
Post #5


Master Sergeant
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 602
Joined: 9-February 07
From: CA, USA
Member No.: 3,008



i did a separate tunis harbor 32 layout & set it so it loads up as a 48 player map. 16-32-48-64 seem to be the ones working for 2142.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
k30dxedle
post May 30 2007, 02:39 PM
Post #6


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 78
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 3,162



That's because instead of 64p maps for Titan, they're 48p.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JONES
post May 31 2007, 03:34 PM
Post #7


Graphic Artist/Map Designer (retired)
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,331
Joined: 5-February 06
From: Paintball Field
Member No.: 1,511



uhh i dondt realy ment that 128 works, it did in bf2 1.0 and 1.1 i gues but i dondt know if it does in the newest, i heared it dondt, so i maybe just do 64, 42, 32 and 16 for my map unsure.gif

This post has been edited by JONES: May 31 2007, 03:35 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdrou
post Jul 30 2007, 07:55 PM
Post #8


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 716
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,134



QUOTE(jdrou @ May 29 2007, 04:29 PM) [snapback]76613[/snapback]

Yes, I attempted to do this too. It would be nice to make extra map sizes where the only difference is that the two teams are in opposite positions and similar changes.

Just had another thought on this; since various mods have added new game modes, would it be possible to create a new mode that was just co-op with a different name? or SP? That would allow having more GPO files with different layouts for the same map. Or is it impossible to duplicate the bot support without access to source code?


--------------------
a.k.a. BoloMkXXX and BoloMkXXXI
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
korben_dallas
post Jul 30 2007, 08:08 PM
Post #9


Classic Rock? no.. classic BF2
******

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 2,497
Joined: 28-June 04
From: USA
Member No.: 262



Hrmm, should be easy enough to test. Just copy GPM_COOP and rename it to something else. Then update your server.zip with the new folder name & gameplayobjects.con / ai files, and lastly update your .desc file.

Edit: forgot the gamemodes file, I think it's in menuserver.

I'll test it this coming weekend if someone doesn't beat me to it.

This post has been edited by korben_dallas: Jul 30 2007, 08:09 PM


--------------------
Thanx!

~Keith "Korben Dallas"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xstax981
post Jul 31 2007, 01:26 PM
Post #10


Spontaneous Visitor
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,040
Joined: 6-April 06
Member No.: 1,685



Yeah, I just tried this. I loaded up a 128 player sized map under a new gamemode called 128 sized maps. It loads up perfectly, now I just need to find a way to get bots into the game. For some reason it doesn't load bots up.


--------------------


Yes, I love Lord Jesus Christ. :)

QUOTE (caliber_k's siggy)
Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding, in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will make your paths straight.
Proverbs 3:5-6
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2017 - 02:16 PM