IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Porting mod items to other mods., Why make your life a whole lot harder?
xstax981
post Aug 24 2006, 01:39 PM
Post #1


Spontaneous Visitor
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,040
Joined: 6-April 06
Member No.: 1,685



I've seen loads of stuff lately about how to port other mod content to other mods. Most people think just port all the files. But there is an easier way that saves HD space, fast, very simple to do, and most of the time without any error.

Simply go to the mod you're trying to port content from, and go to the ClientArchives.con file. This is where you can do a lot of stuff. It should resemble something like this:

CODE

fileManager.mountArchive Objects_client.zip Objects
fileManager.mountArchive Common_client.zip Common
fileManager.mountArchive Menu_client.zip Menu
fileManager.mountArchive Shaders_client.zip Shaders
fileManager.mountArchive Fonts_client.zip Fonts
fileManager.mountArchive mods/bf2/Objects_client.zip Objects
fileManager.mountArchive mods/bf2/Common_client.zip Common
fileManager.mountArchive mods/bf2/Menu_client.zip Menu
fileManager.mountArchive mods/bf2/Fonts_client.zip Fonts


Now, simply by redirecting the paths near the bottom (i.e. changing mods/bf2 to mods/somemod), you can effectively port textures from one mod, fonts from another, and objects from another. Just by changing the bf2 to something like aintent or something. Now you need to port the server stuff. Simply going to the ServerArchives.con file will allow you to port the objects from the server.zip files from another mod.

Basically do the same thing as above, except you'll see more junk at the top, that really doesn't affect anything.

Hope this helps all you people who want to port stuff.

Cheers,
xstax981 smile.gif


--------------------


Yes, I love Lord Jesus Christ. :)

QUOTE (caliber_k's siggy)
Trust in the LORD with all your heart and lean not on your own understanding, in all your ways acknowledge him, and he will make your paths straight.
Proverbs 3:5-6
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 14)
CrazyAce
post Aug 24 2006, 01:50 PM
Post #2


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,733
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 1,399



See there is a problem with mounting the archives that I first hand have experienced, with the 1.3 patch mounting the archives causes CTD.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdrou
post Aug 24 2006, 03:27 PM
Post #3


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 716
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,134



QUOTE(CrazyAce @ Aug 24 2006, 03:50 PM) [snapback]51452[/snapback]

See there is a problem with mounting the archives that I first hand have experienced, with the 1.3 patch mounting the archives causes CTD.

Do you have a specific example? It's been working fine for me in 1.3.


--------------------
a.k.a. BoloMkXXX and BoloMkXXXI
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
caliber_k
post Aug 24 2006, 03:29 PM
Post #4


Warrior for Christ
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 538
Joined: 16-May 06
From: Mililani, Hawaii
Member No.: 1,750



I've had problems doing that. The one mod I tired doing that for was CQB. So in mods/bf2 i mounted cqb's archives. At first the game ran fine but after a couple sessions it started to ctd one me. It was looking for a file that didn't exsist. So it doesn't work with all mods. wink.gif


--------------------
Long Live AIX!!

AIX Website
"Champions are not those who never fail; they are those who never give up."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cold Fussion
post Aug 24 2006, 04:10 PM
Post #5


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 547
Joined: 6-May 06
Member No.: 1,730



Mounting archieves will sometimes be better, but alot of the time kill you. As different huds/textures/flags interfer (sp?) with normal bf2 files and some maps wont even load. The best thing to do is make a new mod, and add the stuff you need to your new objects server, menu server etc. That way you know it will work and you wont have conflicting files isssues. Unless you screw up badly.


--------------------
..::: My DeviantART Page :::..



"With over 100 players in some of the largest online battles on the PC". - Dice.se
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
"Battlefield 2 features immense, richly detailed, destructible environments" - Dice.se



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrazyAce
post Aug 24 2006, 05:14 PM
Post #6


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,733
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 1,399



I was running AI.2, mounted the archives properly to use the xpack objects, (grapple) added it to a kit making sure the itemindex didn't conflict and still get a CTD.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Recruit_clivewil_*
post Aug 24 2006, 05:45 PM
Post #7





Guests






wow Ace, all this agony. just ask SatNav nicely, he already has made a grapple hook for AI. he can most likely tell you where the trouble lies
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PC_Load_Letter
post Aug 24 2006, 05:50 PM
Post #8


General
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 1,191
Joined: 13-June 05
From: San Diego, CA
Member No.: 641



ooooooooooohhhhhhhhhhhh, a grapple that works outside of Special Forces? I'm drolling.

I would love to get a looksy at that one as well.

Michael

QUOTE(clivewil @ Aug 24 2006, 06:45 PM) [snapback]51478[/snapback]

wow Ace, all this agony. just ask SatNav nicely, he already has made a grapple hook for AI. he can most likely tell you where the trouble lies

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrazyAce
post Aug 24 2006, 06:10 PM
Post #9


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,733
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 1,399



@PC its in the WIP thread biggrin.gif

Yeah Clive... SatNav has helped an extreme amount, and for things like this (WIP) I would just rather wait, but in the mean time I would just do what I can and only bother him and ya'll on more important issues...

This post has been edited by CrazyAce: Aug 24 2006, 06:14 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatNav
post Aug 24 2006, 09:18 PM
Post #10


Cesar
*******

Group: Banned
Posts: 6,918
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 752



Debug mode will tell you what you are missing when porting content to other mods. adding content is straight forward if you make sure you go through and move every connected file over by reading the tweak files and reading the paths of the custom menu/hud/effect files which are commonly forgotten about when porting.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrazyAce
post Aug 25 2006, 06:35 AM
Post #11


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,733
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 1,399



To bad the earlier versions of BF don't have a debug option that I know of.

I'm still using 1.1 until 1.4 is released.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DasRoach
post Aug 25 2006, 04:03 PM
Post #12


Monkey Magic
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,484
Joined: 7-January 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 468



try running it in windowed mode then ace,
when it spits the dummy it should give you an error message with a pointer towards where the error lies...

hth


--------------------

The distance between insanity and genius is measured only in success
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrazyAce
post Aug 25 2006, 09:15 PM
Post #13


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,733
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 1,399



Hu I have never thought about that... This is the SF target:

"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1

When I change fullscreen 1 to 0 it plays in 1024x768 mod, so uhh... Where do I put 800x600 at..?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Recruit_clivewil_*
post Aug 25 2006, 09:21 PM
Post #14





Guests






QUOTE(CrazyAce @ Aug 26 2006, 11:15 AM) [snapback]51581[/snapback]

"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +modPath mods/xpack +ignoreAsserts 1
When I change fullscreen 1 to 0 it plays in 1024x768 mod, so uhh... Where do I put 800x600 at..?

add a space after IgnoreAsserts 1, then add: +szx 800 +szy 600
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CrazyAce
post Aug 26 2006, 06:34 AM
Post #15


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,733
Joined: 13-January 06
Member No.: 1,399



Na it still don't work... I tried diffrent combinations and all I get is the full screen game in an 800x300.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2017 - 04:54 PM