IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

how can play one or two huaman vs many bots
Wemblytu
post Aug 22 2005, 12:23 PM
Post #1


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,133



For example...I run dedicated server with COOP WCC mod and my friends and I play vs bots, but my team is only my friend and I...and the other team, the 16 or 24 or 32 bots...(in the aidefault)

is possible? what is the file or files i have to modify?

the rambomod creates this type of gameplay but not equal...

i need to restart the map with the one team (human only) and two team (only bots)

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 14)
Death_EnForcer
post Aug 22 2005, 12:57 PM
Post #2


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,550
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



Hi, read the following link. There's a lot of good info in it.
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~bf42players/in...=45&#entry25441
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wemblytu
post Aug 22 2005, 05:26 PM
Post #3


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,133



thanks (i'm spanish, excusme for my english)

I read the post, but...don't see the answer of my question

i need to start the map with all of bots in a team, and other team free (for conecting the players, my friends or I)

rambomod is example, but crash when a bot dead



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Aug 23 2005, 01:22 AM
Post #4


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,550
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



Ok, check this link out.

http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~bf42players/in...topic=2705&st=0

Try using sv.teamratiopercent 900

also you could check this following link.
http://dynamic.gamespy.com/~bf42players/in...eamratiopercent
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wemblytu
post Aug 23 2005, 06:54 AM
Post #5


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,133



ok thanks, with this console comands i can put 2 players vs 14 bots for example:

sv.teamratiopercent 700
sv.autobalanceteam 1

but....I can put this command into a script so it takes effect immediately on loading the level, is posible?

what is the script?


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Aug 23 2005, 08:05 AM
Post #6


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,550
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



You have to edit the serversettings.con found in My Documents > Battlefield 2
> Profiles > Default > Serversettings.con > sv.teamRatioPercent 700
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wemblytu
post Aug 23 2005, 12:58 PM
Post #7


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,133



yes, but in this mode, only bots change the team when dead with sv.autobalance 1, I have wait that bots dead.

my question is:

how to start level with "team 1" (2 bots or 0 for conect the human player) and other "team 2" (16 bots for example) in start

its posible, because the rambomod, start the level with all bots in Team 1 and the team 2 with 0 bots

i attached the file that make this function...but i don't know where is this function

helpppp




Attached File(s)
Attached File  gpm_cq.py ( 8.43K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Aug 23 2005, 02:08 PM
Post #8


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,550
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



Ok, I see what you talking about now. I thought you were saying something about a rambomod, but it's Rambo Mode. This is a new game mode I haven't heard about. I can't check it out now, because I'm going to work soon. Hopefully someone else can look at it and tell us about it and how to change the teamratio.
I'll look at it after work.

Edit: I did a quick look at the file.

QUOTE
def onPlayerKilled(victim, attacker, weapon, assists, object):
if not victim:
  return
global rambo
victim.killed = True
if (victim==attacker) or not attacker:
            if rambo==victim.index:
                rambo=300
                attacker.setTeam(0)
                #print "suiciders don't deserve to be rambo!  Rambo survives!"
                message = "Rambo is now neutral!  First person to kill someone else becomes Rambo!"
                host.rcon_invoke('game.sayall "%s"' % message)           
            attacker.score.score-=1
            return
        print rambo
        if rambo==300:
            #first kill!
            rambo=attacker.index
            attacker.score.score+=1
            message = attacker.getName()+" IS NOW RAMBO!"
            host.rcon_invoke('game.sayall "%s"' % message)
            attacker.setTeam(1)
            return
        if attacker.index==rambo:
            if attacker.isCommander():
                #no points for rambo
                return
            else:
                #Give Rambo a point!
                print "giving rambo a point"
                attacker.score.score+=2
                message = attacker.getName()+" is Rambo!"
                host.rcon_invoke('game.sayall "%s"' % message)
            return
        if attacker.index!=rambo:
            if victim.index==rambo:
                #Rambo Died!
                rambo=attacker.index
                message = attacker.getName()+" IS NOW RAMBO!"
                host.rcon_invoke('game.sayall "%s"' % message)
                victim.setTeam(0)
                attacker.setTeam(1)
                print "blah"
            else:
                #minus points for wrong killing
                attacker.score.score-=1


I think that you cannot have teamratio in this mode. This game is everyone against one...Rambo. Whoever gets killed first becomes Rambo and then everyone tries to kill him and then a new Rambo gets selected after he makes the next first kill. Suiciding will not allow you to become Rambo.

This post has been edited by Death_EnForcer: Aug 23 2005, 02:31 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wemblytu
post Aug 23 2005, 05:38 PM
Post #9


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 12
Joined: 22-August 05
Member No.: 1,133



good, I put this file because when i replace this archive in the original and start a level is team 1=0 and team 2=16 bots(standard)

i attach the 4 files of the mod, for more information

Attached File(s)
Attached File  files.rar ( 7.02K ) Number of downloads: 11
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Aug 24 2005, 01:37 AM
Post #10


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,550
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



Ok, You were right. It's called Rambo Mod with Rambo mode. Only 1 person can be Rambo. I don't think you can make 2 Rambos, unless you change the whole mode to allow 2 rambos. I don't know how to code python.

Here's link to the mod, if anyone wants it. I tried it and it worked until I got killed as Rambo and then the game CTD.
http://bf2-archiv.planet-multiplayer.de/in...tle=Rambo%20Mod

QUOTE
The rules of rambomode are simple:

-All players spawn as American.  When a player becomes Rambo, they are automatically swapped to the enemy side, and back again when they die.
-Only one person is Rambo.  Only Rambo can score points.  It is his job to stay alive and kill as many people as he can.
-To become Rambo, you must kill the current Rambo whereupon you are automatically turned into Rambo.
-All matches end in a draw, with the goal being who can get the highest amount of kills.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mapbear
post Apr 13 2017, 10:33 AM
Post #11


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 34
Joined: 30-August 16
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11,762



QUOTE (Death_EnForcer @ Aug 23 2005, 09:05 AM) *
You have to edit the serversettings.con found in My Documents > Battlefield 2
> Profiles > Default > Serversettings.con > sv.teamRatioPercent 700

I do not know whether this is a misunderstanding, or it is a changed setting, but for me
sv.teamratiopercent does nothing in SP
However, when i change
CODE
\My Documents\Battlefield 2\Profiles\Default
serverSettings.con

sv.coopBotRatio 25

there will be 4 team-2 bots and 16 team-1 bots with a total of 20 botcount

I think the sv.coopBotRatio is the right parameter to change from default 50 to a new value
Strangely, in bfP4F at least, the new bot distribution will only appear after the player has spawned first time!
A very bad thing is that each of the new bots, will create a new squad, and there will be 4 squads with one member!
That is SO bad designed -it almost look like a way to annoy the player..
Imo the game has a lot of unfinished features.
Of cause the player should be able to change values directly in the map-page, no one with any sanity would use boolean values to show normal players setups for use of thing like teamkill or verichles 1/0 is simply design-period displayed paramters.
Also the team and squad-pages are not finished, it is obvious that it was intended that the player should be able to set the teams through drag&drop. These features are simply not implicated, before a hasty release.


--------------------
Best Regards!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluehawk112
post Apr 14 2017, 09:50 AM
Post #12


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 175
Joined: 5-February 14
From: Planet Mars
Member No.: 10,005



QUOTE (Wemblytu @ Aug 23 2005, 08:58 PM) *
yes, but in this mode, only bots change the team when dead with sv.autobalance 1, I have wait that bots dead

I didnīt try, but perhaps thereīs a quick way to kill all bots at one time. Itīs the console command


aiCheats.code Thomas.Skoldenborg




Although itīs supposed to work in Singleplayer only, I would at least try it.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Apr 14 2017, 01:35 PM
Post #13


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,307
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE
A very bad thing is that each of the new bots, will create a new squad, and there will be 4 squads with one member!
That is SO bad designed -it almost look like a way to annoy the player..

You can edit the squads by joining, becoming squad leader, and then clicking on the squad and inviting bots to the squad in the squad menu. Any bot invited will join and fill the squad.

In Co-op I've kicked bots out of a squad to make room for human players.

QUOTE
Imo the game has a lot of unfinished features.

A notorious DICE feature of all it's battlefield games since 1942. tongue.gif


QUOTE
sv.teamratiopercent does nothing in SP

Just use Co-op. Same as SP but with more features. Just make sure to change this line to require only one player to start game...

sv.numPlayersNeededToStart 1


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mapbear
post Apr 17 2017, 09:21 AM
Post #14


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 34
Joined: 30-August 16
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11,762



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Apr 14 2017, 02:35 PM) *
You can edit the squads by joining, becoming squad leader, and then clicking on the squad and inviting bots to the squad in the squad menu. Any bot invited will join and fill the squad.

But the next second, the games says: "xxyyzz has left your squad"
It happens always if there are 4 or more than 4 in a squad, often even 3..
Is that also different if Co-op is 'used'?
But here is the thing. You say:
QUOTE
Just use Co-op. Same as SP but with more features

I have NO idea how to choose /use Co-op.
Does that mean to select Co-op 'somewhere' in a menu?
Selecting Multiplayer leads to online maps and online gaming



QUOTE
A notorious DICE feature of all it's battlefield games since 1942.

biggrin.gif


QUOTE
sv.numPlayersNeededToStart 1

That is interesting -again Thanks!


--------------------
Best Regards!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oldrick
post May 10 2017, 05:46 PM
Post #15


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 35
Joined: 27-August 15
Member No.: 10,819



QUOTE (mapbear @ Apr 17 2017, 09:21 AM) *
I have NO idea how to choose /use Co-op.
Does that mean to select Co-op 'somewhere' in a menu?
Selecting Multiplayer leads to online maps and online gaming



A bit late but:

Start BF2
CLICK: [Multiplayer]
In the new window
CLICK: [Create Local]
(Your computer now thinks it's starting a LAN game. But, you will be the only one playing.)

Move the "MAX PLAYERS" slider down to: 1
(The game can now start with just you. And the "Waiting for # Player to Join"' display in the screen is gone.)

CLEAR the "AUTO BALANCE" box [ ]
(The bots will not switch sides to even the teams.)

"BOT RATIO"
This sets the % of the Total bots assigned to TEAM 1
(Set the value to what you want. In the previous example this was 25. Or 25% of all bots.)

NUMBER OF BOTS
This is total number of bots (sum of both Teams).
(In the example this was 20. NOTE; When the original setting for "MAX PLAYER" was 32 the Slider for "NUMBER OF BOTS" will only go up to 32. But, IF the "MAX PLAYERS" slider is set below 32 a bot is added to the "Number Of bots" counter for every Player below 32. Until you get down to 16 Players. If the "Max Player" slider is set to 16 OR LESS the Slider for "NUMBER OF BOTS" will only go up to 48.)

Under the "AVAILABLE MAPS"
Change the "GAME MODE" to: [Co-op].

Select the map and CLICK the [ADD MAP >] button.
(Add more if you want series of maps. ROUNDS PER MAP: if you want to advance to the next map when a map is finished change this to: [1 ])

Then CLICK [START SERVER] button (at the bottom right).

You have just started a LAN game with you as the only player.

NOW Someone can join this game over the internet by starting THEIR game using the +joinServer <IP Address> in their shortcut options. BUT you *must* set ALL the PORTS required to run an Internet game. (I won't go into that here. You will have to look that up yourself.)
If you want to DELAY the start of the game until the other players have joined you can set the MAX PLAYERS slider to the number of players you need.

*NOTE; the settings that you choose on the sliders can ALSO affect how the [SINGLEPLAYER] game runs. AND any setting you make the "Serversettings.con" file will affect the [SINGLEPLAYER] game.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd June 2017 - 02:38 AM