IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Bf2 Menu Questions, Changes to default choices in menus
mft004
post Dec 12 2017, 01:57 PM
Post #1


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 17
Joined: 21-November 17
From: England
Member No.: 12,426



Hello there,

I have 3 random questions for a wizard out there, on game settings chosen prior to a battle. I'm asking these questions primarily because I'm making loads of tweaks to files and have to keep going into a battle to test them, so hopefully answers to the below will speed up the process overall.

1) Currently, when I click on the 'Multiplayer' tab, the first sub-tab loaded up is 'Join Local'. Is there a way to change that so that clicking on 'Multiplayer' will bring up 'Create Local' first?

2) When I click the 'Create Local' sub-tab, the first battle type I see listed is 'Conquest'. Is there a way to change that to bring up 'Coop' battle types first?

3) Is there a way to change the default team loaded at the start of an SP (coop) round? At the moment it will put me on the vanilla equivalent of the US forces team, to choose a US kit/spawnpoint etc. Is there a way of starting out, by default, with the equivalent of the MEC team?

Many thanks for any help from wizards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 2)
CaptainSquid1213
post Dec 15 2017, 11:14 PM
Post #2


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 31
Joined: 20-July 15
Member No.: 10,746



Don't really know about the first two questions, but I can help with setting the default team. Go into the level file in the mod directory and to the level you want. Open the "server" zip file by using winrar or 7zip and open the "init" file. Scroll down to the team section. Normally, the team 2 is the team the player starts in. If you want to change the starting team you have to swap around everything in the section as shown:

gameLogic.setTeamName 1 "MEC"
gameLogic.setTeamName 2 "US"

gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 1 "MEC"
gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 2 "English"

gameLogic.setTeamFlag 0 "flag_neutral"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 1 "flag_mec"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 2 "flag_us"

gameLogic.setKit 1 0 "MEC_Specops" "mec_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 0 "US_Specops" "us_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 1 "MEC_Sniper" "mec_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 1 "US_Sniper" "us_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 2 "MEC_Assault" "mec_heavy_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 2 "US_Assault" "us_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 3 "MEC_Support" "mec_heavy_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 3 "US_Support" "us_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 4 "MEC_Engineer" "mec_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 4 "US_Engineer" "us_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 5 "MEC_Medic" "mec_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 5 "US_Medic" "us_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 6 "MEC_AT" "mec_heavy_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 6 "US_AT" "us_heavy_soldier"

change this to:

gameLogic.setTeamName 1 "US"
gameLogic.setTeamName 2 "MEC"

gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 1 "English"
gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 2 "MEC"

gameLogic.setTeamFlag 0 "flag_neutral"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 1 "flag_us"
gameLogic.setTeamFlag 2 "flag_mec"

gameLogic.setKit 1 0 "US_Specops" "us_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 0 "MEC_Specops" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 1 "US_Sniper" "us_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 1 "MEC_Sniper" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 2 "US_Assault" "us_heavy_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 2 "MEC_Assault" "mec_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 3 "US_Support" "us_heavy_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 3 "MEC_Support" "mec_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 4 "US_Engineer" "us_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 4 "MEC_Engineer" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 5 "US_Medic" "us_light_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 5 "MEC_Medic" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 1 6 "US_AT" "us_heavy_soldier"
gameLogic.setKit 2 6 "MEC_AT" "mec_heavy_soldier"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mft004
post Dec 16 2017, 09:59 AM
Post #3


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 17
Joined: 21-November 17
From: England
Member No.: 12,426



Excellent Squid, that's what I was looking for; when I'm done testing that default choice might not be preferred, but I'll just make two versions of any level I'm using. Many thanks again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd January 2018 - 11:53 PM