IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Bf2 Apache thunder's BF2debugger in AIX2, attempting BF2 to AIX2 map conversion
MasterChiefRulZ
post Sep 27 2017, 10:17 AM
Post #1


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



I know that BF2 1.5's controls don't work with the debugger. Trying to understand the work around in this.. headscratch.gif

My error..

Warning: Console: Couldn't open console script "Settings/DebugSettings.con"
I don't have a 'DebugSettings.con' and searches on google turn up nothing.


CORRECTION

CODE
Expression: cpIter != controlPoints.end()
Text: Illegal control point: 1



The included readme installation checklist...


QUOTE
1.) Extract aBF2_r.exe to your root /Battlefield 2/ directory.

Check.

QUOTE
2.) Place Controls.con in mods/modname/settings/

Check. looks like this... mods/AIX2/settings/Controls.con

QUOTE
If your controls don't work in debugger, simply reset to default
Overwrite BF2's if you're using BF2.

I'm guessing this part is my problem? I don't follow what 'reset to default' means here. Default BF2? Overwrite BF2's if I'm using BF2? Overwrite BF2's controls.con if I'm using BF2? This doesn't make sense to me. uhm.gif

QUOTE
3.) Create a shortcut to BF2_r.exe. Use the following:
"C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\aBF2_r.exe" +ignoreAsserts 1
Windowed mode will still give about 20+ error messages. Fullscreen will give none.

Check.

QUOTE
4.) Create an offline account or retrieve your online BF2 account.

Additional: If you haven't got BF2 editor installed, extract DLLs to your root /Battlefield 2/ directory

Editor not installed, so Check.


Using the modified EXE I can load up AIX2, I enter the SP map selection screen, pick the map and click to start it, and that's when the CTD happens.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong? Hatemyself.gif
Reason for edit: correct error message


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 12)
MasterChiefRulZ
post Sep 27 2017, 01:57 PM
Post #2


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



*EDIT UPDATE*

Ok. Been a long time since I tinkered with the Debugger.


Now that I'm looking at the correct log, I corrected it in above post. "Illegal Control point: 1" is my error (went ahead and started using the regular debugger instead of Apache's version).

What am I in the process of doing? Converting a vanilla BF2 map to AIX 2.0. Did the usual copy/paste of the kits from a AIX 2 map init.con to this other map's init.con. Oddly this message pops up.

Had this happen once before years ago on another map and never did figure out what the issue was, so I gave up on it.

This map works in Default BF2, but won't work in AIX 2.0 like most do with the 'kit init swap.'


Searches online reveal either gameplay objects.con error which I did not do... or clearing of my AIX cache folder which isn't the solution either...


Anyone here ever encounter this weirdness? The map I'm tinkering on is frontline.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Sep 27 2017, 06:07 PM
Post #3


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,585
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



MCR, I had no trouble converting Frontlines to AIX2. It works for sp and coop. Map download follows.
Frontlines for AIX2 link
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Sep 28 2017, 06:52 AM
Post #4


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE (Death_EnForcer @ Sep 27 2017, 08:07 PM) *
MCR, I had no trouble converting Frontlines to AIX2. It works for sp and coop. Map download follows.
Frontlines for AIX2 link

Now I look like a boob. tongue.gif

So you just swapped the kits in the map's init file and that's it?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Sep 28 2017, 11:08 AM
Post #5


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,585
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Sep 28 2017, 07:52 AM) *
So you just swapped the kits in the map's init file and that's it?

Yeah, basically that's all I did.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Sep 28 2017, 11:21 AM
Post #6


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE (Death_EnForcer @ Sep 28 2017, 01:08 PM) *
QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Sep 28 2017, 07:52 AM) *
So you just swapped the kits in the map's init file and that's it?

Yeah, basically that's all I did.

Hmmm... So why doesn't it work for me? uhm.gif


Did you copy paste the entire 'kits' section, or one line at a time?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Sep 28 2017, 01:05 PM
Post #7


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,585
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Sep 28 2017, 12:21 PM) *
Hmmm... So why doesn't it work for me? uhm.gif

Did you copy paste the entire 'kits' section, or one line at a time?

What doesn't work for you? The map I converted or your map that you converted?
I copied the entire AIX2 kits section and pasted it over the bf2 one. That's all. It works fine for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Sep 29 2017, 06:43 AM
Post #8


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



I haven't tried the one you did, simply because I have to fix this myself... This is something I should be able to do and I can't expect you to do it for me everytime. Make no mistake I appreciate your kindness and effort, but I have no excuse not to do this myself. smile.gif

Default BF2 AIX2 maps work, my other custom AIX2 maps work, but this map still crashes.

I monitored my memory usage on loading and noticed that it surges to 2.18+ gigs and crashes upon full loading of the map.

I'm beginning to think there is something awry in my computer settings and this map is hitting that particular nerve, though I don't understand quite why because this map is fairly small and doesn't feature custom stuff. headscratch.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Death_EnForcer
post Sep 29 2017, 07:42 AM
Post #9


Dictator
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 2,585
Joined: 17-July 04
From: New Jersey, USA
Member No.: 294



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Sep 29 2017, 07:43 AM) *
Default BF2 AIX2 maps work, my other custom AIX2 maps work, but this map still crashes.

I monitored my memory usage on loading and noticed that it surges to 2.18+ gigs and crashes upon full loading of the map.

I'm beginning to think there is something awry in my computer settings and this map is hitting that particular nerve, though I don't understand quite why because this map is fairly small and doesn't feature custom stuff. headscratch.gif

I've found a problem with the map. hotel_jala has a bad collision mesh. Causes crash when using vehicles.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Sep 29 2017, 08:34 AM
Post #10


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE (Death_EnForcer @ Sep 29 2017, 09:42 AM) *
QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Sep 29 2017, 07:43 AM) *
Default BF2 AIX2 maps work, my other custom AIX2 maps work, but this map still crashes.

I monitored my memory usage on loading and noticed that it surges to 2.18+ gigs and crashes upon full loading of the map.

I'm beginning to think there is something awry in my computer settings and this map is hitting that particular nerve, though I don't understand quite why because this map is fairly small and doesn't feature custom stuff. headscratch.gif

I've found a problem with the map. hotel_jala has a bad collision mesh. Causes crash when using vehicles.

AHA. Your system is probably superior to the rig I'm using, and thus can handle the extra stress this bad collision mesh exercises.

I see you discovered the bad collision mesh here.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Apache Thunder
post Oct 8 2017, 11:51 PM
Post #11


Interdimensional Spy
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 419
Joined: 30-August 07
From: Levelland, Texas USA
Member No.: 3,722



Oh so you have issues using newer control settings in debugger? I had the solution to that a while back. I hex edited the BF2 debugger to point to a different folder in My Documents:

Attached is a screenshot showing where in the exe. I changed "Battlefield 2" to "Battlefield D".

Attached File  unknown.png ( 189.28K ) Number of downloads: 11


This trick can be used to make other versions of BF2 independent of each other. biggrin.gif

Once you fix the EXE just copy a compatible version of the bf2 settings folder to Battlefield D folder. Problem solved. biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Apache Thunder: Oct 8 2017, 11:53 PM


--------------------

I have cameras in your head!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Oct 9 2017, 07:12 AM
Post #12


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE (Apache Thunder @ Oct 9 2017, 01:51 AM) *
Oh so you have issues using newer control settings in debugger? I had the solution to that a while back. I hex edited the BF2 debugger to point to a different folder in My Documents:

Attached is a screenshot showing where in the exe. I changed "Battlefield 2" to "Battlefield D".

Attached File  unknown.png ( 189.28K ) Number of downloads: 11


This trick can be used to make other versions of BF2 independent of each other. biggrin.gif

Once you fix the EXE just copy a compatible version of the bf2 settings folder to Battlefield D folder. Problem solved. biggrin.gif

OK. So I misunderstood the instructions of the readme. I thought the exe version included was already edited to point to the 'my documents' folder. blush.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Apache Thunder
post Oct 9 2017, 09:19 AM
Post #13


Interdimensional Spy
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 419
Joined: 30-August 07
From: Levelland, Texas USA
Member No.: 3,722



I don't recall releasing a BF2 exe binary. Always thought that as a no no. If you found a download link that includes one, it's maybe not from me?


--------------------

I have cameras in your head!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 05:10 PM