IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Does anybody know how to switch off combat area warning in HUD?, I still need the combat area, just need to switch off the warning
bluehawk112
post Jul 12 2017, 09:10 AM
Post #1


Dishonorable Discharge
****

Group: Guests
Posts: 238
Joined: 5-February 14
From: Planet DO THIS FOR ME OR I HATE U
Member No.: 10,005



Okay, who can help?
The CombatArea often is needed for functionality of navmesh, thatīs why I donīt want to switch it off.
So I donīt want to set "CombatAreaManager.use 1" to "CombatAreaManager.use 0" in the gameplayobjects.con.
Still, I donīt want to see that yellow warning "youīre leaving the combat area" in my HUD when flying outside that area.

Still, I will then edit the gameplayobjects.con like this:
CombatAreaManager.timeAllowedOutside 9999.000000


Any ideas?

thanks guys


edit:
Okay, there seems to be a solution here, but I still have 2 questions on it....

Solution offered is here:

http://www.battlefieldsingleplayer.com/for...?showtopic=5965

http://www.realitymod.com/forum/f388-pr-bf...ain-please.html

solution:
add this combat area below. Itīs for air vehicles only. Itīs very, very large.

CombatArea.create CombatArea_39_Default
CombatArea.min 0.000000/0.000000
CombatArea.max 0.000000/0.000000
CombatArea.addAreaPoint 1000.000000/1000.000000
CombatArea.addAreaPoint -1000.000000/1000.000000
CombatArea.addAreaPoint -1000.000000/-1000.000000
CombatArea.addAreaPoint 1000.000000/-1000.000000
CombatArea.team 0
CombatArea.vehicles 5
CombatArea.layer 1

2 questions here:
1.st question is:
the existing maps might have one or more combat areas with "CombatArea.vehicles 4",
which means, all kind of vehicles are restricted by this combat area.
Do I also have to edit these "old" combat areas and replace "CombatArea.vehicles 4" with
"CombatArea.vehicles 0", which means, only land vehicles are restricted now (by the "old" combat area)?

2cd. question:
For this new, additional combat area as depicted above, do I always have to
use "CombatArea.layer 1"? What does it mean? Do I have to use another layer sometimes?

This post has been edited by bluehawk112: Jul 12 2017, 03:18 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 5)
bluehawk112
post Jul 12 2017, 04:08 PM
Post #2


Dishonorable Discharge
****

Group: Guests
Posts: 238
Joined: 5-February 14
From: Planet DO THIS FOR ME OR I HATE U
Member No.: 10,005



QUOTE
2 questions here:
1.st question is:
the existing maps might have one or more combat areas with "CombatArea.vehicles 4",
which means, all kind of vehicles are restricted by this combat area.
Do I also have to edit these "old" combat areas and replace "CombatArea.vehicles 4" with
"CombatArea.vehicles 0", which means, only land vehicles are restricted now (by the "old" combat area)?

2cd. question:
For this new, additional combat area as depicted above, do I always have to
use "CombatArea.layer 1"? What does it mean? Do I have to use another layer sometimes?


Okay, I found the solution by trying:
Answer for question no. 1 is "yes"
Answer for question no. 2 is: just use "CombatArea.layer 1" - itīs working..

thread can be closed
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jul 14 2017, 08:44 AM
Post #3


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,440
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



Thanks bluehawk112 for sharing your findings. This can help others in the future who face the same issue. smile.gif I'm going to leave this thread open in the case that someone might have similar questions relating to this same topic in the future.



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Outlawz
post Aug 29 2017, 09:35 AM
Post #4


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 64
Joined: 19-October 07
Member No.: 3,951



In Project Reality we use these to allow jets to fly outside CA:
CODE
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCAir 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCAir 0

CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCHelicopter 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCHelicopter 0


Alternatively you can turn off CA entirely with

CODE
CombatAreaManager.use 0


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluehawk112
post Aug 29 2017, 12:13 PM
Post #5


Dishonorable Discharge
****

Group: Guests
Posts: 238
Joined: 5-February 14
From: Planet DO THIS FOR ME OR I HATE U
Member No.: 10,005



Hey thank you very much, Outlawz. I will use your solution, this one seems better to me!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arab
post Oct 23 2017, 05:52 AM
Post #6


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 74
Joined: 9-March 14
Member No.: 10,051



For all vehicles:
CODE
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCAir 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCAir 0
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCLand 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCLand 0
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCHelicopter 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCHelicopter 0
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCParachute 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCParachute 0
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleTimer VCSea 1
CombatAreaManager.addVehicleDamage VCSea 0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2017 - 12:14 AM