IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

show minimap in BF2 Editor
R300K
post Jun 23 2017, 10:17 PM
Post #1


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 37
Joined: 8-April 15
Member No.: 10,584



Yep I have tried the BF2 editor yesterday and I found some problems.

What is the block in the editor screen and how to fix it?
I have another thing,I pressed the show button but why the minimap is not complete?(plz refer to the picture that I uploaded. ;b)
thanks,good day!


Attached File  scr002.jpg ( 475.62K ) Number of downloads: 11
Attached File  minimap001.jpg ( 620.11K ) Number of downloads: 12







This post has been edited by R300K: Jun 23 2017, 10:19 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 5)
kano
post Jun 24 2017, 05:49 AM
Post #2


Major
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 251
Joined: 20-April 06
From: Belmont, New Hampshire, USA.
Member No.: 1,704



So first you will want to put in these extra commands into the conceal to make the objects draw and look nicer.

renderer.minCullDistance 2000
staticMeshRenderer.noLods 1

Then after that, generate your minimap with the normal editor script by clicking the "Show" button in the minimap editor bar.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
R300K
post Jun 25 2017, 08:39 AM
Post #3


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 37
Joined: 8-April 15
Member No.: 10,584



QUOTE (kano @ Jun 24 2017, 06:49 AM) *
So first you will want to put in these extra commands into the conceal to make the objects draw and look nicer.

renderer.minCullDistance 2000
staticMeshRenderer.noLods 1

Then after that, generate your minimap with the normal editor script by clicking the "Show" button in the minimap editor bar.


But I still have not take a complete minimap in editor.
There are 3 minimap in one picture.;d
I have tried navmesh using bf2 editor for multi only map which can not singleplay.thanks for useful toooools.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kano
post Jun 25 2017, 10:27 AM
Post #4


Major
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 251
Joined: 20-April 06
From: Belmont, New Hampshire, USA.
Member No.: 1,704



looks like the mipmaps are enabled in photoshop, your dds wants 0 mipmaps then save accordingly!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
R300K
post Jul 16 2017, 02:37 AM
Post #5


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 37
Joined: 8-April 15
Member No.: 10,584



QUOTE (kano @ Jun 25 2017, 11:27 AM) *
looks like the mipmaps are enabled in photoshop, your dds wants 0 mipmaps then save accordingly!

I finally knew about divided minimap of present condition in uploaded my screenshot.The reason is to use the ENB for BF2.
The correct answer is REINSTALL ALL. XD
Thanks.

This post has been edited by R300K: Jul 16 2017, 02:40 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jul 16 2017, 01:16 PM
Post #6


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,387
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



Moved to "Mapper's Delight" section for map creation topic.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th September 2017 - 06:43 PM