IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

distances unit of measurement
BF2 SP Freak on ...
post May 13 2017, 12:27 AM
Post #1


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 22
Joined: 6-August 16
Member No.: 11,722



Hello, I have a question that is probably obvious to you guys, when you set a distance for something, for example in "weaponTemplate.maxRange", the number you set is equivalent to meters in the game, right?

Thanks for your time
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 4)
kano
post May 13 2017, 06:15 AM
Post #2


Major
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 251
Joined: 20-April 06
From: Belmont, New Hampshire, USA.
Member No.: 1,704



I have always assumed they used meters and kilometers as dice is based in a metric using countries!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clivewil
post May 13 2017, 06:16 AM
Post #3


meh.
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 2,008,262
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Perth, Western Australia
Member No.: 3,545



yep, it's metres for distance


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kano
post May 13 2017, 06:47 AM
Post #4


Major
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 251
Joined: 20-April 06
From: Belmont, New Hampshire, USA.
Member No.: 1,704



Thanks for the confirmation Clive!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BF2 SP Freak on ...
post May 14 2017, 11:59 PM
Post #5


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 22
Joined: 6-August 16
Member No.: 11,722



Yeah, I thought so, thanks guys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th September 2017 - 04:31 AM