IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

select weapons everytime again?
MaCXyLo
post Apr 6 2017, 04:26 AM
Post #1


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-April 17
Member No.: 12,165



Heyyo,
a long time ago i had a tool so i don't must select the weapons again and again in the weapons menu.
has anybody an idea how this tool is called?

Kind Regards,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 4)
zukov
post Apr 6 2017, 06:39 AM
Post #2


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 55
Joined: 3-June 15
Member No.: 10,671



ffolkes unlocks mod or weapon unlocker the latest has a false positive for the antivirus....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Apr 6 2017, 09:33 AM
Post #3


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,465
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



http://www.battlefieldsingleplayer.com/for...showtopic=15002


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MaCXyLo
post Apr 7 2017, 04:02 AM
Post #4


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 2
Joined: 6-April 17
Member No.: 12,165



@MasterChiefRulZ
that seems to be only for single player?
i want this for multiplayer.
and i don't want all unlocks, i just want not to set up the weapons in the weapons menu again and again smile.gif

This post has been edited by MaCXyLo: Apr 7 2017, 04:03 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kano
post Apr 7 2017, 08:34 AM
Post #5


Major
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 260
Joined: 20-April 06
From: Belmont, New Hampshire, USA.
Member No.: 1,704



QUOTE (MaCXyLo @ Apr 7 2017, 06:02 AM) *
@MasterChiefRulZ
that seems to be only for single player?
i want this for multiplayer.
and i don't want all unlocks, i just want not to set up the weapons in the weapons menu again and again smile.gif


Are you talking about Kit Developer by bergerkiller, Lost Pirates Productions?

LPP Tools Collection.rar 18.51 MB https://1fichier.com/?b8rzzhddcj

The kit developer can create, edit and save Battlefield 2 and partly Battlefield 2142 kits.

Before you start using it:

- The kit developer must be in your unpacked mod to use it properly.
- The kit developer can not read from archives.
- The kit developer will search for custom weapons in: "objects\weapons\handheld\*.tweak"
- The kit developer will search for custom kits in: "objects\Kits\*.con"
- Generated kits must be loaded in your levels to use them. (see the bottom of this thread)

Getting started

Place the kit developer in your mod. Then launch it.
If it displays the message: "No weapons and no kits have been located", then the location is incorrect.
If you have no custom weapons and kits, you can only use "Open a kit" and "Create a new kit".

Basic knowledge

The kit developer contains 27 weapon select boxes.
Here you can set a certain weapon.
By clicking on the red cross on the right of a box, you can clear that index.
Please note that bots need a rifle (index 3), else they will walk like zombies.

It contains three rows: Main, Unlock 1 and Unlock 2.
The main indices are always shown in-game, the unlocks online (if you have gained them).

In case you use Vanilla Battlefield weapons, you can use the "include check boxes".

On the left side of this program is the file manager.
Here you can save (as), create, refresh and open kit files.
If you have edited a kit, and you tried to open another kit,
it will display a message whether or not to save the current kit.

Opening a kit can be done by clicking "Open a kit".

Creating a kit

To create a new kit, click on "Create a new kit".
A dialog will appear:

There are two sections: Main information and Mesh information.

Main information

Here you can set the kit type, abilities, name and output folder.
The following statements must be correct to display a green sign:
- The program must detect the new kit (the output location must be correct)
- If the kit not already exists

The kit type determines which icons and mesh geometry index to use.
The abilities determine if the player can see health, armor and/or ammo status.

Mesh information

Here you can set the mesh for your new kit.
If you have made a new mesh, you can prepare it.
This means a "*_kits.con" will be made, loading the kit.
If you have prepared the mesh, it will be displayed in "prepared meshes".

If you want to use a vanilla mesh, you can use the "include mesh check boxes".

After you have done all the above steps correctly, you can create the kit.
If a red sign has been displayed, then it could be you have to open the kit manually.
Else it will add the new kit in the kits list.

Editing you new kit can be done by opening your new kit.
Creating the kit will not add weapons; you will have to do that.

Editing a kit

To start editing a kit, select the kit in the kits list.
You can only edit the weapons of a kit, not the abilities, kit type and kit icons.

Editing can be done by clicking on a weapon box, and selecting a weapon.
You can not add weapons of your own, to make sure no double-indices can occur.

If you are done editing you can save your kit.
If you have not yet saved a kit, and you close the application, it will ask you if it should be saved.

Getting the kit in-game

To display your new kit in the spawn screen, you must edit the init.con of a level.
This file is located in: Levels\level_name\server.zip\init.con.

Edit this file in notepad.
Scroll down untill you see something similar to this:

Code:

CODE
rem ------------------------------- LevelSettings -------------------------------

rem -----------------------------------------------------------------------------



gameLogic.setTeamName 1 "MEC"

gameLogic.setTeamName 2 "US"



gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 1 "MEC"

gameLogic.setTeamLanguage 2 "English"



gameLogic.setTeamFlag 0 "flag_neutral"

gameLogic.setTeamFlag 1 "flag_mec"

gameLogic.setTeamFlag 2 "flag_us"



gameLogic.setKit 1 0 "MEC_Specops" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 0 "US_Specops" "us_light_soldier"



gameLogic.setKit 1 1 "MEC_Sniper" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 1 "US_Sniper" "us_light_soldier"



gameLogic.setKit 1 2 "MEC_Assault" "mec_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 2 "US_Assault" "us_heavy_soldier"



gameLogic.setKit 1 3 "MEC_Support" "mec_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 3 "US_Support" "us_heavy_soldier"



gameLogic.setKit 1 4 "MEC_Engineer" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 4 "US_Engineer" "us_light_soldier"



gameLogic.setKit 1 5 "MEC_Medic" "mec_light_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 5 "US_Medic" "us_light_soldier"



gameLogic.setKit 1 6 "MEC_AT" "mec_heavy_soldier"

gameLogic.setKit 2 6 "US_AT" "us_heavy_soldier"



rem -----------------------------------------------------------------------------  

Every kit loading line uses the following system:

gameLogic.setKit    

If you want to load your kit, replace the  with your kit name.

Also make sure you use the correct team for your kit.

Usually the team number is the following:

1 - Mec and Ch teams

2 - US and EU teams

Good luck with your kits!


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 08:48 AM