IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Need Help With Hud
Dicky Arya
post Mar 2 2017, 03:44 AM
Post #1


Sgt.
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 54
Joined: 7-November 15
From: Purwakarta,West Java,Indonesia
Member No.: 10,994



Hello,


I trying to make Rpg Pgo7 Hud , But somehow the hud is so small



Any Idea ? ,I save the hud in 800x800 pixel


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 5)
MasterChiefRulZ
post Mar 2 2017, 08:14 AM
Post #2


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,307
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



Moving to "Advanced Topics" due to the nature of this thread.


Did a google search and found a thread about a Hud editor. Would this help?

http://www.realitymod.com/forum/f189-moddi...hud-editor.html


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dicky Arya
post Mar 2 2017, 10:13 AM
Post #3


Sgt.
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 54
Joined: 7-November 15
From: Purwakarta,West Java,Indonesia
Member No.: 10,994



Thanks for the reply chieft , but I'm not really know how to use hud editor


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bad_santa12345
post Mar 3 2017, 05:48 AM
Post #4


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 65
Joined: 15-January 12
Member No.: 8,670



I assume you just saved the image file as 800x600 and did not change the hud coding. The actual size of the image you see on the hud is specified in the hud coding.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bobthedinosaur
post Mar 4 2017, 12:43 PM
Post #5


Dictator
******

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 2,223
Joined: 4-March 11
From: A Cold Place
Member No.: 7,896



if the hud is 3d mesh you can move it in the model viewer closer to the camera and save it (modifying the Z offset using the vertex transform tool). see if that increases the viewing area. eventually you'll get too close and possibly clip geometry into the camera tho.

This post has been edited by bobthedinosaur: Mar 4 2017, 12:43 PM


--------------------
Not doing modding right now, so please don't ask.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaWallace
post Apr 28 2017, 01:50 PM
Post #6


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 18
Joined: 27-March 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 3,145



You need to edit the hud coding file like this: HudElementsMilan.con

CODE
hudBuilder.createSplitNode            IngameHud MilanHud
hudBuilder.setNodeLogicShowVariable         EQUAL GuiIndex 68


rem --------------------------------------------Crosshair----------------------------------------------------------

hudBuilder.createPictureNode        MilanHud MilanCrosshair 274 165 256 256
hudBuilder.setPictureNodeTexture     Ingame\Weapons\Icons\Hud\Milan\milanCrosshair.tga
hudBuilder.setNodeColor             0 0 0 1

rem --------------------------------------------- View ------------------------------------------------------------

hudBuilder.createPictureNode        MilanHud MilanFrame 0 0 1024 1024
hudBuilder.setPictureNodeTexture     Ingame\Weapons\Icons\Hud\Milan\milanFrame.dds


search for this line:

hudBuilder.createPictureNode MilanHud MilanCrosshair 274 165 256 256

you can see the digits after MilanCrosshair, that means: X coordinates, Y coordinates, Image size X, Image size Y
You can see in the example line the last two digits with 256, that means the image with the crosshair would be adjusted to 256x256 pixel. No matter how big or small your crosshair image is. And the first two digits are the coordinates to align your crosshair image. Easiest way is to create your crosshair image to 1024x768 pixel and set the first two digits to 0. so the image is fullsize of the BF screen.

You can find the/your HudElementsRPGwhatever.con in Menu_server.zip\HUD\HudSetup\Weapons

This post has been edited by DaWallace: Apr 28 2017, 01:53 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd June 2017 - 04:13 PM