IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

adding new -default- objects to whole MOD
mapbear
post Jan 25 2017, 10:45 AM
Post #1


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 36
Joined: 30-August 16
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11,762



I have some objects of type vehicles and handheld from working maps/'levels', and i would like to re-use those object, not in one but in several other maps.
For that reason, i feel it is a bad approach, to add the objects to several specified map. instead i want to add the whole objects, including the textures and behaviour directly to the MOD, so i would be able to insert the new objects, exactly as i can insert any default-objects, belonging natively to the MOD, -Iow Expanding the default content of the MOD, but i cant find any explanations/ tutorials on how to do that (propl because i dont search for the correct keywords..)

OBS! I do my modding in text-files! I cant use the editor!

Can anyone link me to a tutorial for this, or explain how to do this, or simply tell me thats it not possible, (which would be a enormous negative surprise)

tyia.


--------------------
Best Regards!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 4)
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jan 26 2017, 10:48 AM
Post #2


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,332
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



Very possible and easy.

Mount the objects into the mod the same as the other objects are.

Have you ever mounted a weapon into your mod? It is done in the same way, only you would mount vehicles and objects into the places they belong (proper folders). Study the objects folders and see where everything goes, then mount according to that.

Use windowed mode as it will tell you when you are missing something or have it in the wrong place.

The editor is not required. Just winzip and text editing.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mapbear
post Jan 28 2017, 02:55 PM
Post #3


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 36
Joined: 30-August 16
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11,762



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Jan 26 2017, 11:48 AM) *
Mount the objects into the mod the same as the other objects are.


Thank for your reply
I have already copied the folder from the vehicle-folders into the bf2 archives, and my clientArchives.con should include these folders, or at least, that was what i thought
..I guess i made a mistake somewhere, ot do i need a speciel mounting cmd in
clientArchives.con. I have:
CODE
fileManager.mountArchive Objects_client.zip Objects
fileManager.mountArchive Common_client.zip Common
fileManager.mountArchive Menu_client.zip Menu
fileManager.mountArchive Fonts_client.zip Fonts
fileManager.mountArchive Shaders_client.zip Shaders
fileManager.mountArchive Booster_client.zip Objects


--------------------
Best Regards!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jan 28 2017, 08:21 PM
Post #4


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,332
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



Careful when mounting shaders.

The shaders from Special forces will crash regular BF2 and should be avoided.

Place your new content into a separate folder, like how Project Reality does. It's a great way to keep everything separate and organized, and to analyze problems.

Did your game crash when you tried your new additions? If it did, where you using Windowed mode? Windowed mode, when it crashes, will almost everytime tell you what was missing and where it should be.

Quoted from the List of Important Modding Threads...

How To Setup Windowed Mode (AIX used as example)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mapbear
post Jan 31 2017, 09:49 AM
Post #5


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 36
Joined: 30-August 16
From: Denmark
Member No.: 11,762



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Jan 28 2017, 09:21 PM) *
Careful when mounting shaders.
The shaders from Special forces will crash regular BF2 and should be avoided.

The only MOD i have is BF2-revive

QUOTE
Place your new content into a separate folder, like how Project Reality does.

I dont know how Project Reality does, but i will search for it smile.gif
So you are saying that i can 'expand' default object-server.zip and object-client.zip with new standalone zipped folders ? -That is really interesting. Need to study that!

QUOTE
Did your game crash when you tried your new additions?

Yes it did, but i replaced "object-server.zip" from MP-MOD into my SP-MOD, and that fixed the issue


QUOTE
Windowed mode, when it crashes, will almost everytime tell you what was missing and where it should be.


Very useful info -Thank you!


--------------------
Best Regards!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2017 - 02:28 PM