IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Cannot increase view distance for port bavaria anymore?
Sgt_Prof
post Jan 6 2017, 07:32 AM
Post #1


CryEngine 3 environment designer, novel writer,dude who love art
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 945
Joined: 12-September 11
From: Dystopian world
Member No.: 8,214



I was able to increase port bavaria map view distance year ago, but now I'm unable to do this again. Whatever I to do to ini.con, map loads with vanilla view distance all the time.


This is that old result which I got long ago. Sadly I forgot to backup it and now it's all lost.



This post has been edited by Sgt_Prof: Jan 6 2017, 07:58 AM


--------------------
It's hard to beat a person who never gives up
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 5)
clivewil
post Jan 6 2017, 12:28 PM
Post #2


meh.
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 2,008,236
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Perth, Western Australia
Member No.: 3,545



you're changing both the view distance and the fog distance, right?

e.g:

GameLogic.MaximumLevelViewDistance 1000

and in sky.con:

Renderer.fogStartEndAndBase 10/1000/2/0.85


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sgt_Prof
post Jan 6 2017, 04:30 PM
Post #3


CryEngine 3 environment designer, novel writer,dude who love art
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 945
Joined: 12-September 11
From: Dystopian world
Member No.: 8,214



QUOTE (clivewil @ Jan 6 2017, 12:28 PM) *
you're changing both the view distance and the fog distance, right?

e.g:

GameLogic.MaximumLevelViewDistance 1000

and in sky.con:

Renderer.fogStartEndAndBase 10/1000/2/0.85


Indeed (I've successfuly changed settings for lots of map recently) but Port bavaria seems to be an odd exception.


--------------------
It's hard to beat a person who never gives up
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sgt_Prof
post Jan 8 2017, 04:19 PM
Post #4


CryEngine 3 environment designer, novel writer,dude who love art
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 945
Joined: 12-September 11
From: Dystopian world
Member No.: 8,214



I fixed issue by renaming map. Seems view distance was hardcoded and hidded in Sky.con.bak file. Despite all tweaks I still needed to rename map, but at the end... it worked.

This post has been edited by Sgt_Prof: Jan 8 2017, 04:26 PM


--------------------
It's hard to beat a person who never gives up
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clivewil
post Jan 8 2017, 10:48 PM
Post #5


meh.
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 2,008,236
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Perth, Western Australia
Member No.: 3,545



QUOTE (Sgt_Prof @ Jan 9 2017, 06:19 AM) *
I fixed issue by renaming map.

ah, that's been happening since BF2's release (i remember cajunwolf's experiments with Gulf Of Oman/Gulf Of Test and getting the same results you did)

sorry i didn't realise Port Bavaria was a vanilla map, or i would have mentioned it. i'm guessing this is for BF2142?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sgt_Prof
post Jan 9 2017, 07:47 AM
Post #6


CryEngine 3 environment designer, novel writer,dude who love art
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 945
Joined: 12-September 11
From: Dystopian world
Member No.: 8,214



QUOTE (clivewil @ Jan 8 2017, 10:48 PM) *
QUOTE (Sgt_Prof @ Jan 9 2017, 06:19 AM) *
I fixed issue by renaming map.

ah, that's been happening since BF2's release (i remember cajunwolf's experiments with Gulf Of Oman/Gulf Of Test and getting the same results you did)

sorry i didn't realise Port Bavaria was a vanilla map, or i would have mentioned it. i'm guessing this is for BF2142?


Yup, it's for good old 2142. (Northern strike dlc).


--------------------
It's hard to beat a person who never gives up
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th June 2017 - 04:21 AM