IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

First Strike singleplayer beta version
Dnamro
post Jul 29 2016, 07:15 PM
Post #1


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



Now, that BF2142 is fully operational thanks to the Revive team, I have been playing around with the First Strike mod again. It has been a while since I posted this version, so I thought I would update it as it's own mod: FirstStrikeSP

This is a Full version Independent mod. This is seperate from FirstStrike, which is not needed to play this mod. Therefore, DO NOT make any changes to the FirstStrike mod folder. This goes in it's own mod folder. The original FirstStrike mod is multiplayer focused, with some SP/COOP support, which the SP version is Singleplayer focused. COOP mode is enabled but not set up for playing on a server. This is a Zip file. Unzip it to your desktop and then make sure you copy as mods\firststrikeSP

(Be careful that you don't have a double folder)

New version files:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_o_kOaz7...STk2Yk9lNm84ZEk


The AI is better in the SP version. The bots use a wider variety of the special handweapons.

use the Revive Launcher to start the mod. Do not use the mod updater/launcher.


What is new?

Escape From Hoth: SP updated from FSX mod. Ties are launched in space, since bots can't fly them out of the Hangar.
Endor clearing: SP has been completely redone. Each game mode has it's own unique gameplay. 64 mode features AT-ST vs AT-PT. The use of speederbikes by bots has been toned down on this map.
Silver Station: SP added, but currently very frustrating to be hit by constant fire of EMP weapons by the automated sattelites.
Survival versions of maps: StormTroopers are infected with the Blackwing Virus which gives increased strength and health but limits to using hand to hand weapons. Their increased strength stamina gives them instant kill with meelee weapons and they take a few pistol shots to take down. Rebels have pistols and grenades.


Notes:

With Hoth defense your supposed to defend the trench flags as rebels. Trying to get the automated ATATs to work within the limits of the game
engine is proving too difficult. I am going to have to make them player controlled only, but spawn them close to the trenches and set them up so
that they can automatically attack. The ATATs are still in Beta and damage settings have not been set up, so they don't currently take any
damage. The Navmesh can use some hand refining, but the bots currently manage to make their way around.

Hoth Dogfighting is a dogfighting only map features snowspeeders vs Ties. Rebels launch from a base on Hoth. Ties are launched in the sky.

Rhen Var Citadel - First Strike map that was never released.


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 14)
SirPort
post Jul 30 2016, 04:37 AM
Post #2


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 30 2016, 02:15 AM) *
I am going to release this version as is since I never could resolve the stability issues with offline accounts in BF2142 since the master account server was shut down. this is the last version that I has sent out for Beta testing:

Full version. Back up the old version, as this version only includes singleplayer/coop maps:


Do we need the launcher?
I've not been using one so far,just used the shortcut trick +modpath

We also use a master server and different exe

Downloading and will run a server and see what happens smile.gif

Will we need to alter the fs.bat?
from:-start firststrike.exe +modPath mods/FirstStrike
to:-start bf2142.exe +modPath mods/FirstStrike

This post has been edited by SirPort: Jul 30 2016, 05:00 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Jul 30 2016, 07:22 AM
Post #3


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



Launcher and fs.bat are optional. Let me know when you get the server ready


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Jul 30 2016, 07:51 AM
Post #4


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 30 2016, 02:22 PM) *
Launcher and fs.bat are optional. Let me know when you get the server ready


Server is up but the fsx maps are causing a problem so need to change server,it will be back up in 5 mins.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Jul 30 2016, 08:17 AM
Post #5


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



How do I connect?


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Jul 30 2016, 08:40 AM
Post #6


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 30 2016, 03:17 PM) *
How do I connect?


Use our bf2142.exe - http://www.mediafire.com/download/cudaazha4ij4rnj/BF2142.exe
make account
make soldier

join by IP
80.229.160.222
17566

when in the server use tab and put into favourites

Play

This post has been edited by SirPort: Jul 30 2016, 08:41 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Jul 30 2016, 09:37 AM
Post #7


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



Ok

What I've found so far is that some maps crash the game,bots are still super accurate but apart from that it plays good.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Jul 30 2016, 03:20 PM
Post #8


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



So which maps are not working? Was it just the FSX map? Did the Hoth maps work?

I tried to connect with the Deathlok stats redirect, but every time I had tried to connect to the server it would restart me back into BF2142.


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Jul 30 2016, 05:41 PM
Post #9


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 30 2016, 10:20 PM) *
So which maps are not working? Was it just the FSX map? Did the Hoth maps work?

I tried to connect with the Deathlok stats redirect, but every time I had tried to connect to the server it would restart me back into BF2142.


don't use anything DK,we don't use it,we have our own 'fix'.
You need to use our exe which was linked.

Not sure which maps crash the game but will test asap and let you know.

There has to be some 'redirect' within the mod that 'points' to the old fs master server?
We use something similar that DK does but nothing to do with them.
Using our own master server to track stats etc the redirect is within the exe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Jul 31 2016, 09:21 AM
Post #10


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



Same thing with the sTG bf2142.exe. I am going to try reinstalling BF2142


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Jul 31 2016, 11:22 AM
Post #11


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 31 2016, 04:21 PM) *
Same thing with the sTG bf2142.exe. I am going to try reinstalling BF2142


Make sure you use IP with port 80.229.160.222:17566

This post has been edited by SirPort: Jul 31 2016, 11:29 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Aug 2 2016, 02:12 PM
Post #12


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 31 2016, 04:21 PM) *
Same thing with the sTG bf2142.exe. I am going to try reinstalling BF2142


Howz it going,did you get sorted?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Aug 2 2016, 08:07 PM
Post #13


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



QUOTE (SirPort @ Aug 2 2016, 03:12 PM) *
QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 31 2016, 04:21 PM) *
Same thing with the sTG bf2142.exe. I am going to try reinstalling BF2142


Howz it going,did you get sorted?


Getting closer, but still can't connect. I am getting an unhandled Activation ID: 30 message. I just hit ok and it goes back to the server selection menu. I am trying to connect by IP with the different port you specified. Next, I will try deleting and recreating my profile.


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SirPort
post Aug 2 2016, 11:48 PM
Post #14


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 79
Joined: 29-October 10
Member No.: 7,689



QUOTE (Dnamro @ Aug 3 2016, 03:07 AM) *
QUOTE (SirPort @ Aug 2 2016, 03:12 PM) *
QUOTE (Dnamro @ Jul 31 2016, 04:21 PM) *
Same thing with the sTG bf2142.exe. I am going to try reinstalling BF2142


Howz it going,did you get sorted?


Getting closer, but still can't connect. I am getting an unhandled Activation ID: 30 message. I just hit ok and it goes back to the server selection menu. I am trying to connect by IP with the different port you specified. Next, I will try deleting and recreating my profile.


it should make a new profile when you make new account/soldier and looking through the db I see you made both.
so deleting the 2142 folder in 'my documents' should in theory remake new one with correct details?

can you join any of the other servers?
they are just direct connect no need to input IP for them.

for me what I found to work was using the shortcut add on +modpath ****
It always crashed when trying to go through 'community' in game.

I'll be available on our Teamspeak tonight if your still having problems.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Aug 3 2016, 10:10 AM
Post #15


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,974
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



Sorry, no time last night to do anymore testing. I has some time this morning and I could connect to BF2142 servers in Canada and the USA, but not overseas. I am in the USA. The IP that you gave for FS did not work, but when I changed the port number to the default, it connected, but to a BF2142 server playing coop BF2142. When I try to select FS beta server from the server menu, i get strange menu error messages and it never connects. It does not matter if I launch from a shortcut or change games from the community menu.


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2017 - 04:52 AM