IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

how to add spawners to levels?, stupid question sorry :/
BananaSnorkel
post Jan 19 2014, 08:57 PM
Post #1


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 43
Joined: 27-October 13
Member No.: 9,864



I know how to swap vehicles out for other vehicles in the gamemode files, but how can I actually add vehicles?
can you use BF2 editor?

thanks for any help.

This post has been edited by MasterChiefRulZ: Jan 21 2014, 08:41 AM
Reason for edit: Changed thread title to reflect correct meaning
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 8)
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jan 19 2014, 09:45 PM
Post #2


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,440
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



You mount the vehicle and then add it into a map just like you swap out vehicles.

Great place to start is browsing the List of Important Modding Threads for info on topics like this (which is a sort of Frequently Asked Questions thread for aspiring modders, so it's good to check there first before posting questions that may already be answered).

Most of the info you seek is discussed in this thread that is featured in the List of Important Modding threads list.

Best way to learn how by example, is to download a custom vehicle for BF2 and install it. Using that as a guide will educate one on the process of mounting a new vehicle into the game files (most downloadable add-ons come with "read mes" giving basic instructions for installation).

One of Clivewil's many aircraft add-ons would offer a good example, though I think these are suited to be added to the AIX mod.

Clive's junk forum section

Ground vehicles can be found as well, do a google search for satnav's bf2 dirtbike, loads of fun, but we're prohibited to post download links of his content per his wishes.

Using Windowed mode is imperative for the modding process as well, as it tells you when you have files missing or in the wrong place.

I've added multiple vehicles, armies, skins, weapons, sounds, and have never used the editor.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BananaSnorkel
post Jan 20 2014, 02:23 AM
Post #3


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 43
Joined: 27-October 13
Member No.: 9,864



QUOTE (MasterChiefRulZ @ Jan 19 2014, 10:45 PM) *
You mount the vehicle and then add it into a map just like you swap out vehicles.


Thanks for helping, but I thing you may not understand the question. you might (and probably do) its just that to me, that thread seems to tell me how to mount objects to the map, so I can spawn them in, or ad an ObjectSpawner or whatever.

I'm not asking how to mount or get an object, I'm asking how I create the spawner, (or if the BF2 editor can do it, how to do it that way)

as in, how do I get the coordinates and what this hunk of tinkle means.

rem [ObjectSpawner: cpname_go_64_constructionsite_0_0]
Object.create cpname_go_64_constructionsite_0_0
Object.absolutePosition 102.788/40.400/40.464
Object.rotation 178.984/0.000/0.000
Object.setControlPointId 11
Object.layer 1

I understand what most of it means, just not how to find the values out, which is why it would be easier in the editor.



If this is also in the thread you linked me to, I apologise for wasting your time,
if not, hope you can help with this tongue.gif
and sorry if I didn't word the question well.

in any case, thanks for that link to "clive's junk" biggrin.gif
lots of cool stuff there smile.gif

toodles smile.gif

This post has been edited by BananaSnorkel: Jan 20 2014, 05:45 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jan 20 2014, 02:23 PM
Post #4


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,440
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE
I'm asking how I create the spawner

Which is very different from your thread title... tongue.gif

QUOTE
how to add vehicles to levels?


I've always used existing spawners, so I'm afraid I can't help in this regard. uhm.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BananaSnorkel
post Jan 20 2014, 03:53 PM
Post #5


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 43
Joined: 27-October 13
Member No.: 9,864



Sorry I didn't word that well.

Thanks anyway though - smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clivewil
post Jan 20 2014, 07:19 PM
Post #6


meh.
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 2,008,269
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Perth, Western Australia
Member No.: 3,545



creating new spawners is best done in the Ed simply because you will need the position/rotation coords and it is MUCH quicker doing it in the Ed than trial-and-erroring it over and over with notepad

right-clicking in any free area on a map in the Ed will bring up a popup menu, from which you can select New Spawner or whatever the term is - ownership will be given to the closest CP to where you created the spawner, but like anything else they can be dragged around and rotated afterwards to whatever final position you choose

after creating the spawner there will be entries for both team 1 and team 2's vehicles, and selecting either of these opens a dropdown list showing all available vehicles, as well as an empty entry slot if you want no vehicle spawned for that particular team

ideally you'd have a mod specially for mapping/editing and another for actual gaming/testing, and you'd copy over the newly created code to the testing mod - instead of trying to get everything behaving properly in one single mod, because what makes the game happy and what makes the editor happy are often two very different things (e.g. the Ed wants everything unzipped. the game wants everything zipped. and so on.)

what else did you want to know?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BananaSnorkel
post Jan 20 2014, 10:00 PM
Post #7


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 43
Joined: 27-October 13
Member No.: 9,864



ont see anything related to object spawners there,

none of the objects are showing up sad.gif
know anything about that?

This post has been edited by BananaSnorkel: Jan 20 2014, 11:20 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clivewil
post Jan 20 2014, 11:21 PM
Post #8


meh.
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 2,008,269
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Perth, Western Australia
Member No.: 3,545



you should have this menu here, if your editor is working properly and you are in the correct mode




QUOTE
none of the objects are showing up

change everything to layer 1 for whichever gamemode you're working on


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BananaSnorkel
post Jan 20 2014, 11:21 PM
Post #9


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 43
Joined: 27-October 13
Member No.: 9,864



Found the answer to that problem in this thread
http://www.battlefieldsingleplayer.com/for...php?t13418.html

thanks clive for the answer.

have a good day
smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2017 - 04:47 PM