IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Basic modding for dummies
red.murder1
post Dec 6 2008, 04:28 PM
Post #1


Canuck
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,469
Joined: 30-April 07
From: I'm from canada,Eh
Member No.: 3,236



Since I'm really getting tired of how do I do this thread in the aix discussion forum I decided to make this.
Part 1: Switching spawners(Vehicles) in maps
Go to EA Games/Battelfield 2/Mods/(Your mod)/Levels/(level you wish to edit) and open the server.zip
Now I suggest you also open up the objects_server.zip located at EA Games/Battelfield 2/Mods/(Your mod)
In the objects_server.zip there should be a vehicles folder. Open it. Figure out which type of vehicle you are replacing with which. If land go to land or ground if air go to air,if a pickup kit go to pickup and if a water vehicle go to sea.
In the server.zip go to gamemodes/ either sp1 for 16 player,sp2 for 32 player for sp3 for 64 player.
There should be a file called gameplayobjects.com open it in any text editor,I personally use notepad++
There should be blocks of code that look like this near the top
CODE
rem [ObjectSpawnerTemplate: SinglePlayer_16p_OSS_Oasis_LightJeep]
ObjectTemplate.create ObjectSpawner SinglePlayer_16p_OSS_Oasis_LightJeep
ObjectTemplate.activeSafe ObjectSpawner SinglePlayer_16p_OSS_Oasis_LightJeep
ObjectTemplate.modifiedByUser "robertha"
ObjectTemplate.isNotSaveable 1
ObjectTemplate.hasMobilePhysics 0
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 1 jep_mec_paratrooper
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 2 jep_faav
ObjectTemplate.minSpawnDelay 10
ObjectTemplate.maxSpawnDelay 30
ObjectTemplate.maxNrOfObjectSpawned 2

We'll focus on swapping the vehicles here,for let's say a HMMWV and Vodnik.
You would look in your objects_server/vehicles/land then you would know the hmmwv is called as usjep_hmmwv and the vodnik is called as rujep_vodnik
So you would replace these two lines
CODE
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 1 jep_mec_paratrooper
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 2 jep_faav

with
CODE
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 1 rujep_vodnik
ObjectTemplate.setObjectTemplate 2 usjep_hmmwv

Team 1 is opfor, team 2 is blufor

Part 2: Editting kits.
This take place entirely in the objects_server.zip
Got the kits/(army you want to edit) and choose the class you want to edit
For this we are going to edit the american spec ops kit to have a g36c
Open up us_specops.con in a text editor
It shoud look like this
CODE

ObjectTemplate.create Kit US_Specops
ObjectTemplate.saveInSeparateFile 1
ObjectTemplate.kitType Specops
ObjectTemplate.aiTemplate Specops
ObjectTemplate.geometry US_Kits
ObjectTemplate.geometry.kit 0
ObjectTemplate.geometry.dropGeom 10
ObjectTemplate.networkableInfo KitInfo
ObjectTemplate.setHasCollisionPhysics 1
ObjectTemplate.unlockIndex 4
ObjectTemplate.cullRadiusScale 2.5
rem -------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USPIS_92FS_silencer
rem ObjectTemplate.addTemplate SIMRAD
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USHGR_M67
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate c4_explosives
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate kni_knife
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate UnlockUSSpecops
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate UnlockUSSpecops2
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USRIF_M4
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate ParachuteLauncher
rem -------------------------------------

ObjectTemplate.createComponent AbilityHud
ObjectTemplate.abilityHud.ammoSound S_Resupply
ObjectTemplate.abilityHud.healingSound S_Heal
ObjectTemplate.abilityHud.repairingSound S_Repair

ObjectTemplate.createComponent VehicleHud
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.hudName "HUD_TEXT_MENU_SPAWN_KIT_SPECIALFORCES"
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.miniMapIcon "Ingame\Kits\Icons\kit_Specops_outline.tga"
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.vehicleIcon "Ingame\Kits\Icons\kit_Specops.tga"
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.spottedIcon "Ingame\Player\Icons\Minimap\mini_Soldier.dds"
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.pantingSound S_SprintBreath
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.injurySound S_Injury
ObjectTemplate.vehicleHud.vehicleType 7

ObjectTemplate.sprintStaminaDissipationFactor 0.2

rem ---BeginComp:Radio ---
ObjectTemplate.createComponent Radio
ObjectTemplate.Radio.spottedMessage "infantry_spotted"
rem ---EndComp ---

ObjectTemplate.create ItemContainer UnlockUSSpecops
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate usrif_g36c
ObjectTemplate.unlockLevel 1

ObjectTemplate.create ItemContainer UnlockUSSpecops2
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate usrif_fnscarl
ObjectTemplate.replaceItem USRIF_M4
ObjectTemplate.replaceItem usrif_g36c
ObjectTemplate.unlockLevel 2

Hint:Rem before a line means that line of code is not read. A pound symbol(#) also does the same,but always use ream or delete the line to be safe

So now you would go find out what the g36c is called.open up weapons/handheld in the objects_server.zip and look for sometihng with a g36c in the name
Found it! Usrif_g36c!
You now only focus on the soldiers inventory
IMPORTANT: Every item has an "itemindex",these function like inventory "slots".There can only be one in each slot. The line telling you what the itemindex is can be found in the weapons .tweak file,open it with notepad
Make sure the g36c and M4 have the same item index.they do
So you would now,very similar to editing spawners,swap the name in so you replace the line
CODE
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USRIF_M4

with
CODE
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USRIF_G36C

and start up a game. You should now have a g36c instead of an m4

Eventually I'll do basic weapon editing and cloning


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 14)
martin
post Dec 6 2008, 04:38 PM
Post #2


martin9308
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 211
Joined: 17-September 07
From: Norway
Member No.: 3,777



thx it helps a lot


--------------------

my laptop ACER Aspire 8920G
My Stats My Photobucket Gallery
My best kill streak 69. Deat streak 16
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatNav
post Dec 6 2008, 07:37 PM
Post #3


Cesar
*******

Group: Banned
Posts: 6,918
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 752



Eyebrows.gif

This post has been edited by SatNav: Apr 4 2009, 05:11 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CR!M!NAL
post Oct 12 2009, 01:25 PM
Post #4


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Here
Member No.: 7,102



will it crash if i add a new spawnpoint ?

thx really helpful


--------------------
apple=vitamins
vitamins=muscle
muscle=strenght
strenght=power
power=money
money=girls
girls=sex
sex=AIDS
AIDS=death Can i give you an apple?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GroovyDawg
post Oct 12 2009, 01:59 PM
Post #5


Groovy, you are GJ.
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 3,741
Joined: 30-July 08
From: On vacation.
Member No.: 5,410



QUOTE
will it crash if i add a new spawnpoint ?

Best way to know is to try it.


--------------------
~I salute you, the AIX gentlemen.~

U MAD? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Asus G73JH-X3| Intel® Core™ i7-720QM | 8GB DDR3 1333 RAM | ATI Mobility Radeon 5870 1GB GDDR5 | 2x320GB Seagate 7200 RPM | 17.3" LED 1920x1080
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CR!M!NAL
post Oct 13 2009, 08:43 AM
Post #6


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 29
Joined: 11-October 09
From: Here
Member No.: 7,102



i did not crash but its not working i changed the f-15 in to A10 operation clean sweep 32 and the UH60 to A10b and i wanto to use the second landing zone to add the f117

This post has been edited by CR!M!NAL: Oct 13 2009, 08:45 AM


--------------------
apple=vitamins
vitamins=muscle
muscle=strenght
strenght=power
power=money
money=girls
girls=sex
sex=AIDS
AIDS=death Can i give you an apple?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GroovyDawg
post Oct 13 2009, 09:06 AM
Post #7


Groovy, you are GJ.
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 3,741
Joined: 30-July 08
From: On vacation.
Member No.: 5,410



Please don't further clog up this tutorial thread with random questions.

Unzip both server and client zips into the mapfolder.
Select LevelEditor and proceed to open up your map in the editor.
mapname >gameplay > objectspawners

Should be self explanatory from there.

http://www.battlefieldsingleplayer.com/for...showtopic=13677 should have answered all your questions already.


--------------------
~I salute you, the AIX gentlemen.~

U MAD? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Asus G73JH-X3| Intel® Core™ i7-720QM | 8GB DDR3 1333 RAM | ATI Mobility Radeon 5870 1GB GDDR5 | 2x320GB Seagate 7200 RPM | 17.3" LED 1920x1080
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
killerwithaspoon
post May 7 2010, 12:51 PM
Post #8


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 4
Joined: 6-May 10
Member No.: 7,416



so this will only work server side if the user also modifies his client mapfile too? i tried changing the easter island map to have cpname_go_64_uscarrier_jet10 but every time i join the room MY game crashes but the server doesnt
any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
imtheheadhunter
post May 7 2010, 01:07 PM
Post #9


Debug assertion failed! Text:people == stupid!
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 1,005,138
Joined: 8-March 06
From: The freaking Twilight zone!
Member No.: 1,609



BOTH you AND the server would need the edited file for that to work. BF2 doesn't allow for much, if any, server sided modding.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dj-gamesystem
post Aug 3 2011, 04:33 AM
Post #10


Enlisted
*

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 9
Joined: 2-August 11
Member No.: 8,143



QUOTE (CR!M!NAL @ Oct 13 2009, 04:43 PM) *
i did not crash but its not working i changed the f-15 in to A10 operation clean sweep 32 and the UH60 to A10b and i wanto to use the second landing zone to add the f117



How do you do that??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bubbles
post Aug 3 2011, 01:00 PM
Post #11


General
*****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 1,466
Joined: 13-February 06
From: Earth
Member No.: 1,539



QUOTE (GroovyDawg @ Oct 13 2009, 11:06 AM) *
Please don't further clog up this tutorial thread with random questions.

Unzip both server and client zips into the mapfolder.
Select LevelEditor and proceed to open up your map in the editor.
mapname >gameplay > objectspawners

Should be self explanatory from there.

http://www.battlefieldsingleplayer.com/for...showtopic=13677 should have answered all your questions already.


The question was answered in the post below the one you just quoted.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TurkishCommando0...
post Mar 10 2013, 10:10 AM
Post #12


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 125
Joined: 23-September 12
From: Istanbul, Turkey
Member No.: 9,274



Hello,

I need help with the kit editing.

Now I may sound like a noob but... I tried to change the US specops M4 to G3A3. But everytime I try to save the CON it makes me save it like this:



I cant find the .zip's if it saves that way, how can I stop the computer from doing that?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
clivewil
post Mar 10 2013, 10:21 AM
Post #13


meh.
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 2,008,269
Joined: 24-July 07
From: Perth, Western Australia
Member No.: 3,545



click on the meglin begleri? (*.txt) so it says (*.*) instead - in the english version this is named 'all files'

this should stop it from adding .txt to all your saved files


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TurkishCommando0...
post Mar 10 2013, 10:26 AM
Post #14


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 125
Joined: 23-September 12
From: Istanbul, Turkey
Member No.: 9,274



Thanks a lot! biggrin.gif

PS: its in Turkish, my computer isnt English, sorry if I caused any trouble.

This post has been edited by TurkishCommando007: Mar 10 2013, 03:02 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TurkishCommando0...
post Mar 10 2013, 02:39 PM
Post #15


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 125
Joined: 23-September 12
From: Istanbul, Turkey
Member No.: 9,274



Another question: I want to delete the M203 grenade launcher and the M16 rifle from the US assault, which line of code do I delete?

EDIT: Apparinately I did something terribly wrong with the US assault kit, and now maps crash to desktop while loading. Here is what I tried to do:
CODE
rem -------------------------------------
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USRIF_G3A3
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate chpis_qsz92
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate USHGR_M67
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate kni_knife
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate UnlockUSAssault
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate UnlockUSAssault2
ObjectTemplate.addTemplate ParachuteLauncher
rem -------------------------------------


EDIT #2: nevermind, fixed it thanks to Kraetzer (FH2 developer)

But I might come up with more questions tomorrow. wink.gif

This post has been edited by TurkishCommando007: Mar 10 2013, 04:07 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2017 - 04:49 PM