IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Changing flags to an alredy existing flag., e.g. Changing US's flag to EU flag.
3SPECTER3
post Feb 20 2008, 09:43 AM
Post #1


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 4,128



Where would i go to to change a teams flag to an alredy existing flag, like changing the US's flag to the MEC's flag or the EU flag.

Also I don't have EuroForces... but i noticed thier weapons are in BF2, would there flag also be there?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 14)
erick
post Feb 20 2008, 04:30 PM
Post #2


Major
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 119
Joined: 5-February 08
From: USA
Member No.: 4,519



ImtheheadHunters map Operation fox has the Euro forces. Its a great map for snipers.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
frank_beans
post Feb 20 2008, 05:40 PM
Post #3


Master Sergeant
****

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 602
Joined: 9-February 07
From: CA, USA
Member No.: 3,008



the eu was added in a patch i think. all the files for them are located in the booster client/server zips in your main bf2 mod folder.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kysterama
post Feb 20 2008, 07:46 PM
Post #4


Major Sleepless Nights
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 3,526
Joined: 9-July 05
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 933



You simply change the information for the soldiers and flags in the maps init.con


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3SPECTER3
post Feb 20 2008, 08:44 PM
Post #5


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 4,128



Well i had added an Army to my personal mod from an existing mod, But even when i try to change the flag name in the Init, it still crashes because it can't find my armies flag... and im not going to try to add my armies flag because im not so good at that and it always ends up bad....

This post has been edited by 3SPECTER3: Feb 20 2008, 08:45 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3SPECTER3
post Feb 21 2008, 10:31 AM
Post #6


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 4,128



Anybody know how i can get them working?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatNav
post Feb 21 2008, 07:54 PM
Post #7


Cesar
*******

Group: Banned
Posts: 6,918
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 752



blablabla.gif

This post has been edited by SatNav: Apr 2 2009, 12:47 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3SPECTER3
post Feb 21 2008, 08:09 PM
Post #8


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 4,128



yeah ive already tried copying stuff into the menu files but i know i have to add it to the atlases and even when i do this it doesn't work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatNav
post Feb 21 2008, 08:27 PM
Post #9


Cesar
*******

Group: Banned
Posts: 6,918
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 752



blablabla.gif

This post has been edited by SatNav: Apr 2 2009, 12:47 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3SPECTER3
post Feb 21 2008, 09:39 PM
Post #10


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 4,128



does it make a difference if its .dds or .tga? and would i still need to add it to the atlas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatNav
post Feb 22 2008, 03:24 AM
Post #11


Cesar
*******

Group: Banned
Posts: 6,918
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 752



blablabla.gif

This post has been edited by SatNav: Apr 2 2009, 12:47 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3SPECTER3
post Feb 22 2008, 03:25 PM
Post #12


Captain
***

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 69
Joined: 14-November 07
Member No.: 4,128



QUOTE
you dont need the atlas if you rename it to dds.


That should work, ill try when bf2 is back up and running.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
VinneVicious
post Jun 17 2008, 05:08 PM
Post #13


Private
**

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 26
Joined: 12-June 08
Member No.: 5,159



What about changing the HUD flag, the one u see with the distance marker on it? It still shows US and I am trying to change it to a Canadian flag. I have added my own flags to the atlas and everythign has changed except that tiny little marker. If anyone is unsure of the flag I am speaking of, its your 3d map on screen when you press alt. I'm unsure of the name...

I think I am digging in the right place though

Menu_client.zip\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons

would that be correct? If any1 knows the actual file I need to edit that would be awesome.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatNav
post Jun 17 2008, 10:45 PM
Post #14


Cesar
*******

Group: Banned
Posts: 6,918
Joined: 24-June 05
Member No.: 752



QUOTE(VinneVicious @ Jun 18 2008, 11:08 AM) *
Menu_client.zip\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons

i think its Menu_client.zip\Nametag\US\miniMap_CP.dds
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kano
post Jun 18 2008, 04:03 PM
Post #15


Major
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 234
Joined: 20-April 06
From: Belmont, New Hampshire, USA.
Member No.: 1,704



QUOTE(VinneVicious @ Jun 17 2008, 07:08 PM) *
If any1 knows the actual file I need to edit that would be awesome.



you may have missed a step
i wrote this over a year ago i think
so double check through dude.

Changing flags in bf2

Here is my first shot at a tutorial,
Im going to tell you where everything is you need to change,
As it can get a little confusing.
Do all your editing in Photoshop and save as a 8888 dxt5 with 13 mip maps and alpha
You will need to grab the following files and edit the flags accordingly.


First the flags on the poles in game.


Go to the following dir
C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\Objects\staticobjects\common\textures\flags_c.dds


Above is a example:

Put in your mod in the same path as in bf2 after you have edited it in Photoshop.

Next the memeatlas this puts most of the little flags in the hud.

C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\Atlas\MemeAtlas_020.dds



Above is a example:

Put in your mod in the same path as in bf2 after you have edited it in photoshop.


Ah you thought you were done lol not quiet yet!


scoreboard Flags

C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Hud\Score\Ch\ scoreBoard_Flag.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Hud\Score\mec\ scoreBoard_Flag.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Hud\Score\us\ scoreBoard_Flag.tga


Above is a example:

Put in your mod in the same path as in bf2 after you have edited it in photoshop.


Now the mini map.

C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\Ch\ miniMap_CP.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\mec\ miniMap_CP.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\us\ miniMap_CP.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\Ch\ miniMap_CPBase.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\mec\ miniMap_CPBase.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\us\ miniMap_CPBase.tga


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\Ch\ miniMap_Flag.dds


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\mec\ miniMap_Flag.dds


C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\HUD\Texture\Ingame\Flags\Icons\Minimap\us\ miniMap_Flag.dds


Above is a example:

Put in your mod in the same path as in bf2 after you have edited it in photoshop

lastly the join flags and end of round flags can be found here

C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\menu\External\FlashMenu\images\joingame

flag_ch.png
flagLarge_ch.png
hugeflag_ch.png

flag_mec.png
flagLarge_mec.png
hugeflag_mec.png

flag_eu.png
flagLarge_eu.png
hugeflag_eu.png

flag_us.png
flagLarge_us.png
hugeflag_us.png

these files are actually dds's that are renamed png
you can do the same or save them as png dosn't seem to matter.
put them in your mod in the menu_client in same path as in bf2.



after that you will probable want to change the usmc,mec,china in the
Localization\English this is found in the English.utxt as stated above.
i you look above your see what your changing it's circled.

And I beleave thats it guys no easy task I know which is why it took so long to figure it out,
with help from bf2sp and the editor site. I never found a tutorial for this so I thought what the hell give something back for a change, enjoy your new flags.

kano lead dev http://www.nawmod.com

This post has been edited by kano: Jun 18 2008, 04:08 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th June 2017 - 04:24 AM