IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

Securom On Windows 10
poompoom500
post Jul 11 2017, 11:56 AM
Post #1


poompoom500
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 1,587
Joined: 18-May 07
From: Jersey City, New Jersey
Member No.: 3,285



ph34r.gif

To All,

Does anyone know how I can get rid of, or fix the SECUROM problem in Windows 10? I am getting seriously upset of Windows 10 not letting me install FPS games like Crysis Warhead, Far Cry, BioShock 2 which has the securom/safedisc internal safety file(s).


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
 
Start new topic
Replies (1 - 7)
Dnamro
post Jul 11 2017, 04:33 PM
Post #2


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,933
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



QUOTE (poompoom500 @ Jul 11 2017, 12:56 PM) *
ph34r.gif

To All,

Does anyone know how I can get rid of, or fix the SECUROM problem in Windows 10? I am getting seriously upset of Windows 10 not letting me install FPS games like Crysis Warhead, Far Cry, BioShock 2 which has the securom/safedisc internal safety file(s).


Unfortunately, unless the the Game Company has released a Windows 10 patch, to get those games to work with with Windows 10 will probably mean getting the game in digital format. EA will allow many of their games to be registered through Origin which will give you access to the digital version. GOG offers many older games a great prices and often have sales.


--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jul 12 2017, 07:48 AM
Post #3


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



My first gut reaction is to google search for solutions to see what others say.


google search...

http://answers.ea.com/t5/Technical-Issues/...10/td-p/4715747

(last reply mentions a patch)


My second gut reaction is the dual boot option. Installing a second HDD into your PC with an older Windows version on that second drive to allow you to play your old games.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dnamro
post Jul 13 2017, 03:33 PM
Post #4


CinC (for now)
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 6,933
Joined: 28-December 03
From: Fort Hood, TX
Member No.: 46



Even if the system is capable of dual boot it is a real pain to set up. Newer systems don't support older Operating systems. If you have a system that will support Win 7, here is the process:

- Back up all data because the system will be wiped.
- repartition into two drives.
- Reinstall win 7 on the first drive. (The system I set up dual boot originally came with Win 7, so I had previously created a set of factory restore disks that I used to install on the primary drive).
- Reinstall Win 10 on the second drive. I had previously upgraded the system to Win 10, so microsoft had my system regsisted. I just installed Win 10 as a clean install and let it auto register.

Then in Win 7 re-enable securom, because it is disabled by default in older operating systems due to security issues.



--------------------
No, my Avatar is not my dog.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MasterChiefRulZ
post Jul 14 2017, 08:39 AM
Post #5


You know the drill...
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 10,421
Joined: 31-December 03
From: Home
Member No.: 48



QUOTE
Even if the system is capable of dual boot it is a real pain to set up

Easy as pie for me. I did it the Clivewil way.

Install new HDD.

Install second OS on second HDD.

Done.


Little more detail...

Whenever my PC boots up it waits 60 seconds to let me pick which OS, otherwise it defaults to Win7. cool.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M.Combat
post Jul 14 2017, 09:35 AM
Post #6


Mediocre animator and modder
******

Group: Soldiers
Posts: 2,089
Joined: 4-October 06
Member No.: 2,251



Another option, use a virtual machine. VirtualBox is free and it should support sharing your disc drive between your physical PC and the virtual box.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poompoom500
post Jul 30 2017, 05:51 AM
Post #7


poompoom500
Group Icon

Group: Mr. Admin
Posts: 1,587
Joined: 18-May 07
From: Jersey City, New Jersey
Member No.: 3,285



ph34r.gif

To MCR,

Very nice. Thank you bud. Very useful information.

To M.Combat,

Kool. Will look into it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Michael Z Freema...
post Oct 12 2017, 11:26 AM
Post #8


Previously Xenephone
Group Icon

Group: BFSP Team
Posts: 1,416
Joined: 2-December 07
From: UK
Member No.: 4,215



If I have this correct then the solution is to find a patch or executable that allows starting the game with no CD.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2017 - 07:25 PM